3 types of student visas for Germany

3 types of student visa for Germany

Germany is one of the top study destination in whole Europe. Each year large number of students come to Germany for different level of study programs. Germany also introduced many attractive features to attract more and more foreign students. These features includes free education and different type of student visas.

Germany provide total three types of students visas. These three types are,

Student Applicant Visa:

You can apply for this visa type if you have a confirmation of admission application from a German university and waiting for approval letter. It’s easy to get this visa type as compared to normal student visa. Duration of this visa is normally 3 to 6 months depending on your local German embassy rules. You can extend your stay in Germany after getting approval letter from university.

You need following documents to apply this visa,

  • Proof of admission application in German university like uni-assist application
  • Blocked account
  • Passport
  • Language proficiency certificate (IELTS or German)
  • Educational documents
  • Biometric pictures
  • Visa application form
  • Proof of accommodation
  • Travel health insurance
  • Applicants declaration
  • Security questionnaire
  • Embassy / Consulate Appointment email

Language Visa:

Language visa is for those students who want to learn German language in Germany. Students apply for this type of visa for two scenarios. One if they want to learn German to understand German society and culture. Second those who learn B1 level from their home countries and then want to improve German language to get admission in studienkolleg. Difficulty to get this visa depends on country to country. Duration of this visa usually depends on the language course.

Following documents required to apply this type of visa,

  • Proof of admission letter form German language institute or university
  • German language proficiency certificate (if some levels learned in home country)
  • Blocked account
  • Passport
  • Educational documents
  • CV
  • Biometric pictures
  • Visa application form
  • Proof of accommodation
  • Travel health insurance
  • Applicants declaration
  • Security questionnaire
  • Embassy / Consulate Appointment email

Student Visa:

Student visa is the normal type of study visa. This visa embassies issue for students who want to study studienkolleg, bachelor, master, Phd or postdoc in Germany. This is one of the difficult type of visa to get. Because it fall in long term visa category. Embassy initially issue this visa for 6 months and later student can extend after arrival in Germany.

These important documents are required to apply this visa,

Leave A Comment?